Landrum, on behalf of LMP, a minor v. SSA, Commissioner of, No. 2:2017cv11036 - Document 16 (E.D. Mich. 2017)
[…] See Engebrecht v. Comm’r of Soc. Sec., 572 F. App’x 392, 396 (6th Cir. 2014). At the time of the ALJ’s decision, L.M.P. was ten years and ten months old and she was in the fifth grade in school (Tr. 18, 84). Plaintiff claims that L.M.P. has been disabled since March 15, 2012, due to a learning disability (Tr. 81, 248). The ALJ found that L.M.P.’s learning disability is a severe impairment (Tr. 84), but that she is not disabled under the Social Security Act because this impairment is not severe enough to meet or equal a listed impairment, as required by 20 C.F.R. § 416.924(d) (stating that for children seeking SSI benefits, “[y]our impairment(s) must meet, medically equal, or functionally equal the listings.”). Having carefully reviewed the administrative record, the parties’ briefs, and the applicable law, the Court concludes that the ALJ’s decision in this matter is supported by substantial evidence.