Collins v. United States of America, No. 2:2016cv12306 - Document 20 (E.D. Mich. 2017)
[…] Id. Second, “there is no quantitative minimum as to the percentage of a person’s normal manner of living that must be affected.” Id. at 202. “Third, and finally,” and most important as it relates to the motion before this Court, the Michigan Supreme Court held that “the statute does not create an express temporal requirement as to how long an impairment must last in order to have an effect on ‘the person’s general ability to live his or her normal life.’” Id. It explained: To begin with, there is no such requirement in the plain language of the statute. Further, MCL 500.3135(1) provides that the threshold for liability is met “if the injured person has suffered death, serious impairment of body function, or permanent serious disfigurement.” While the Legislature required that a “serious disfigurement” be “permanent,” it did not impose the same restriction on a “serious impairment of body function.”