Collins v. United States of America, No. 2:2016cv12306 - Document 20 (E.D. Mich. 2017)
[…] Shropshire v. Laidlaw Transit, Inc., 550 F.3d 570, 571 (6th Cir. 2008). By statute, a plaintiff’s recovery for such damages is limited to accidents in which the plaintiff “has suffered death, serious impairment of body function, or permanent disfigurement.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 500.3135(1). The statute defines “serious impairment of body function” as “an objectively manifested impairment of an important body function that affects the person’s general ability to lead his or her normal life.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 500.3135(5). The statute provides that the issue “of whether the injured person has suffered serious impairment of body function” is a “question[ ] of law for the court if the court finds either of the following:” 1) that “[t]here is no factual dispute concerning the nature and extent of the person’s injuries;” or 2) that “[t]here is a factual dispute concerning the nature and extent of the person’s injuries, but the dispute is not material to the determination whether the person has suffered a serious impairment of body function or permanent serious disfigurement.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 500.3135(2)(a).