National Wildlife Federation v. Department of Transportation, Secretary of, No. 2:2015cv13535 - Document 57 (E.D. Mich. 2017)
[…] Onshore Regulations, 49 C.F.R. Pt. 194 (i) response plan shall “be consistent with the § 194.107(b): “An operator must certify in the requirements of the National Contingency Plan response plan that it reviewed the NCP and and Area Contingency Plans.” each applicable ACP and that its response plan is consistent with the NCP and each applicable ACP.” (ii) “identify the qualified individual having full authority to implement removal actions, and require immediate communications between that individual and the appropriate Federal official and the persons providing personnel and equipment.” § 194.113: “The information summary for the core plan must include . . . The name and address of the operator . . . The names or titles and 24-hour telephone numbers of the qualified individual(s) and at least one alternate qualified individual(s).”