National Wildlife Federation v. Department of Transportation, Secretary of, No. 2:2015cv13535 - Document 57 (E.D. Mich. 2017)
[…] While response plans are required for all offshore facilities, the same is not true for onshore facilities. Regarding onshore facilities, the response plan requirement applies only to “an onshore facility that, because of its location, could reasonably be expected to cause substantial harm to the environment by discharging into or on the navigable waters.” 33 U.S.C. § 1321 (j)(5)(C)(iii)-(iv). 1 See 33 U.S.C. § 2701 (defining “facility” as “any structure, group of structures, equipment, or device (other than a vessel) which is used for one or more of the following purposes: exploring for, drilling for, producing, storing, handling, transferring, processing, or transporting oil” and “includes any motor vehicle, rolling stock, or pipeline used for one or more of these purposes”). 2 The statute does not expressly address whether inter-connected pipelines over both land and water should be viewed as embracing a single facility — and characterized as solely offshore or