National Wildlife Federation v. Department of Transportation, Secretary of, No. 2:2015cv13535 - Document 57 (E.D. Mich. 2017)
[…] (iii) “identify, and ensure by contract or other means approved by the President the availability of, private personnel and equipment necessary to remove to the maximum extent practicable a worst case discharge (including a discharge resulting from fire or explosion), and to mitigate or prevent a substantial threat of such a discharge.” § 194.115: “Each operator shall identify and ensure, by contract or other approved means, the resources necessary to remove, to the maximum extent practicable, a worst case discharge and to mitigate or prevent a substantial threat of a worst case discharge.” (iv) “describe the training, equipment testing, periodic unannounced drills, and response actions of persons on the vessel or at the facility, to be carried out under the plan to § 194.117: “Each operator shall conduct training to ensure that [a]ll personnel know [t]heir responsibilities under