Parniske et al v. Michigan Bell d/b/a AT&T, No. 2:2015cv12040 - Document 65 (E.D. Mich. 2017)
[…] Donahoo v. Master Data Ctr., 282 F. Supp. 2d 540, 548 (E.D. Mich. 2003) (quoting Mich. Comp. Laws § 37.1103(d)(i)). An individual is also considered to be disabled under the statute if she is “regarded as having a determinable physical or mental characteristic described in subparagraph (i).” Mich. Comp. Laws § 37.1103(d)(iii). A “major life activity” is defined as a “function[ ] such as caring for oneself, performing manual tasks, walking, seeing, hearing, speaking, breathing, learning and working.” Chiles v. Machine Shop, Inc., 606 N.W.2d 398, 407 (Mich. Ct.