Colbert v. Stoddard, No. 2:2015cv10167 - Document 8 (E.D. Mich. 2017)
[…] People v. Gould, 237 Mich. 156, 164; 211 N.W.2d. 346, 348 (1926). Before, during, or after trial, a trial court “may permit the prosecutor to amend the information . . . unless the proposed 11 amendment would unfairly surprise or prejudice the defendant.” Mich. Ct. R. 6.112(H); see also Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 767.76 (“The court may at any time before, during or after the trial amend the indictment in respect to any defect, imperfection or omission in form or substance or of any variance with the evidence.”). Furthermore, when, as initially argued here, the gravamen of the petitioner’s claim is that state law was violated by amendment of the information, the claim is not cognizable in a habeas corpus proceeding. King v. Girubino, 538 F. Supp.2d 1269, 1271, 1278-79 (C.D. Cal. 2008).