Colbert v. Stoddard, No. 2:2015cv10167 - Document 8 (E.D. Mich. 2017)
[…] Jackson, 213 F.3d 298, 300 (6th Cir. 2000). Petitioner accurately points out in his reply brief that a trial court may not sentence a defendant on untrue assumptions or on an extensively and materially false foundation. Townsend v. Burke, 334 U.S. 736, 741 (1948). In this case, however, the Court finds for the following reasons that the trial court did not rely on untrue assumptions or on extensively and materially false information. State courts apply offense variable thirteen when determining whether a defendant engaged in a “continuing pattern of criminal behavior.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 777.43(a). Twenty-five points is a proper score if “[t]he offense was part of a pattern of felonious criminal activity involving 3 or more crimes against a person.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 777.43(1)(c). “[A]ll crimes within a 5-year period, including the sentencing offense, shall be counted regardless of whether the offense resulted in a conviction.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 777.43(2)(a). Petitioner was convicted of two counts of criminal sexual conduct in the 2011 criminal case under consideration here. And NB testified at Petitioner’s trial that Petitioner sexually penetrated her two times in 2010 when she was fifteen 29 years old.