Disney v. Larson, No. 2:2012cv13828 - Document 35 (E.D. Mich. 2014)
[…] Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 318–19 (1979) (internal citation and footnote omitted) (emphases in original). 24 2. Application “The Jackson standard must be applied ‘with explicit reference to the substantive elements of the criminal offense as defined by state law.’” Brown v. Palmer, 441 F.3d 347, 351 (6th Cir. 2006) (quoting Jackson, 443 U.S. at 324 n. 16). Petitioner was charged with violating Mich. Comp. Laws § 333.7403, which reads in relevant part: (1) A person shall not knowingly or intentionally possess a controlled substance, a controlled substance analogue, or a prescription form unless the controlled substance, controlled substance analogue, or prescription form was obtained directly from, or pursuant to, a valid prescription or order of a practitioner while acting in the course of the practitioner’s professional practice, or except as otherwise authorized by this article. Simply stated, the statute “proscribes the knowing or intentional possession of a controlled substance unless obtained directly through a valid prescription or valid doctor’s order.” People v. Hartuniewicz, 294 Mich. App. 237, 242; 816 N.W.2d 442, 446 (2011).