Harrell v. Delaware North Companies et al, No. 2:2011cv15557 - Document 40 (E.D. Mich. 2014)
[…] As such, the Plaintiff’s retaliation claim must fail. VI. Unlike discrimination and retaliation claims, Harrell’s Equal Pay Act (“EPA”) claim arises under a different statutory scheme with its own unique framework for adjudication. As a general matter, “the EPA prohibits employers from paying an employee at a rate less than that paid to an employee of the opposite sex for performing equal work.” Beck-Wilson v. Principi, 441 F.3d 353, 359 (6th Cir. 2006) (citing 29 U.S.C. § 206(d)(1)). In order to establish a prima facie case under the EPA, a plaintiff “must show that an employer pays different wages to employees of opposite sexes ‘for equal work on jobs the performance of which requires equal skill, effort, and responsibility, and which are performed under similar working conditions.’” Id. In determining whether work is substantially equal, the “controlling factor under the Equal Pay Act is job content- the actual duties that the respective employees are called upon to perform.” Carey v. Foley & Lardner, LLP, 1110818, 2013 WL 4747825, *2 (E.D. Mich. Sept. 4, 2013).