Carter v. Liberty Insurance Corporation, No. 2:2011cv14690 - Document 32 (E.D. Mich. 2012)
[…] (Docket No. 24, at 4 5.) Carter also claims that if M.C.L. § 500.2103(2)(j) is read narrowly, it only applies to taxes that the homeowner actually accumulates when he or she owns the property. (Id. at 5 6.) Finally, Carter contends that Liberty Insurance provides no evidence of any increased premium or rescinded policy due to a prior owner s 10 failure to pay property taxes. (Id. at 6.) Michigan Compiled Laws section 500.2103(2)(j) states: (2) Eligible person , for home insurance, means a person who is the owner-occupant or tenant of a dwelling of any of the following types: a house, a condominium unit, a cooperative unit, a room, or an apartment; or a person who is the owner-occupant of a multiple unit dwelling of not more than 4 residential units. Eligible person does not include any of the following: . . . (j) A person whose real property taxes with respect to the dwelling insured or to be insured have been and are delinquent for 2 or more years at the time of renewal of, or application for, home insurance. M.C.L. § 500.2103(2)(j). Whether the eligible person provision in M.C.L. § 500.2103(2) is mandatory or discretionary is inapposite. Insurance policies are contracts subject to the same construction principles. Rory v. Cont l Ins.