Dunkin' Donuts Franchising LLC et al v. Oza Brothers, Inc. et al, No. 2:2010cv13606 - Document 61 (E.D. Mich. 2012)
[…] Dunkin’ argues that it is entitled to terminate the Franchise Agreement because Defendants breached the Franchise Agreement by not obeying the applicable tax provisions. Specifically, Dunkin’ contends that Defendants violated 26 U.S.C. § 7201 and 7206. Section 7206(1) of the Internal Revenue Tax Code makes it a felony to “[w]illfully make[] and subscribe[] any return, statement, or other document, which contains or is verified by a written declaration that it is made under the penalties of perjury, and which [the declarant] does not believe to be true and correct as to every material matter.” The existence of a tax deficiency, the amount of unreported income or intent to evade taxes is irrelevant. United States v. Tarwater, 308 F.3d 494, 504 (6th Cir. 2002).