Jackson's Five Star Catering, Inc. v. Beason, et al, No. 2:2010cv10010 - Document 64 (E.D. Mich. 2013)
[…] Citing to Michigan’s version of the TCPA, they contend that Michigan law does not “permit” a plaintiff to bring any claim without first notifying the fax sender in writing that he or she does not consent to receiving faxes. Mich. Comp. Laws § 445.1776 (“A person . . . may file a civil suit . . . if the person notified the sender in writing that the sender did not have the person’s consent.”). Here, it is undisputed that none of the fax recipients notified the Defendants in writing that they did not have the required consent, which precludes the Plaintiff from filing a claim under the Michigan statute.