Unified Business Technologies, Inc. v. Nair, No. 2:2009cv13850 - Document 9 (E.D. Mich. 2009)
[…] Hosp., Inc. v. Perry, 212 Mich. App. 396, 401, 538 N.W.2d 24 (1995) (setting forth the elements of tortious interference with business relations). Nair contends that UBT's right to recover for defamation necessarily depends on resolution of two substantial questions of federal law: (1) whether the August 31, 2009 judgment entered against UBT in Nair II, adjudicating that UBT violated the FLSA, estops UBT from now recovering on a theory that Nair made false statements that UBT violated the FLSA; and (2) whether Nair's opinions that UBT violated the FLSA constitute protected activity under 29 U.S.C. § 215(a)(3), which makes it unlawful for any person to discriminate against an employee "because such employee has filed any complaint or instituted or caused to be instituted any proceeding under or related to this chapter, or has testified or is about to testify in any such proceeding[.]" Whether UBT's defamation claims are barred by application of the August 31, 2009 federal judgment in Nair II does not raise a substantial question of federal law. State courts have routinely applied the doctrine of res judicata to federal judgments.