Foster v. Zych, No. 2:2009cv13661 - Document 4 (E.D. Mich. 2009)
[…] Capaldi v. Pontesso, 135 F. 3d 1122, 1123 (6th Cir. 1998); Perez, 157 F. Supp. 2d at 793. Petitioner contends that he is entitled to presentence credit for the 441 days spent in custody between January 22, 2003, when he was released by Michigan authorities to federal authorities on a writ of habeas corpus ad prosequendum, until February 5, 2004, the date that he was sentenced by Judge Hood. 8 The BOP rejected petitioner s request, because he received credit for these 441 days against the state sentences that he was already serving time on. 18 U.S.C. § 3585 states in pertinent part: (a) Commencement of sentence.--A sentence to a term of imprisonment commences on the date the defendant is received in custody awaiting transportation to, or arrives voluntarily to commence service of sentence at, the official detention facility at which the sentence is to be served. (b) Credit for prior custody.--A defendant shall be given credit toward the service of a term of imprisonment for any time he has spent in official detention prior to the date the sentence commences-(1) as a result of the offense for which the sentence was imposed; or (2) as a result of any other charge for which the defendant was arrested after the commission of the offense for which the sentence was imposed; that has not been credited against another sentence. The BOP determined that petitioner s federal sentence commenced on February 5, 2004, the date that it was imposed by Judge Hood.