English v. Wayne, County of et al, No. 2:2009cv11705 - Document 33 (E.D. Mich. 2009)
[…] Thus, the Court does not have the bankruptcy court’s analysis. Moreover, plaintiff did not attach a copy of the state court decision. It rather appears that plaintiff obtained information about the case from the website of another law firm. 3 decisions. Here, Hilson was appointed as a special deputy. Her appointment was in writing and signed by a Wayne County undersheriff. Her appointment papers set forth specific duties relating to conducting mortgage foreclosure sales. As to the authority and process for appointing a special deputy, M.C.L. § 51.70 provides in part: Each sheriff may appoint 1 or more deputy sheriffs at the sheriff's pleasure, and may revoke those appointments at any time. Persons may also be deputed by a sheriff, by an instrument in writing, to do particular acts, who shall be known as special deputies and each sheriff may revoke those appointments at any time. (Emphasis added).