English v. Wayne, County of et al, No. 2:2009cv11705 - Document 33 (E.D. Mich. 2009)
[…] However, § 51.73 specifically excludes persons deputed to do a particular act, i.e. a special deputy, from this requirement. A fair read of both statutes requires that a special deputy must be appointed in writing but that appointment need not be by the sheriff. Since Hilson’s appointment was in writing by an under sheriff, it was valid under Michigan law. 4 This reading is also consistent with Michigan law governing foreclosure by advertisement. M.C.L. § 600.3216 provides: The sale shall be at public sale, between the hour of 9 o'clock in the forenoon and 4 o'clock in the afternoon, at the place of holding the circuit court within the county in which the premises to be sold, or some part of them, are situated, and shall be made by the person appointed for that purpose in the mortgage, or by the sheriff, undersheriff, or a deputy sheriff of the county, to the highest bidder. (Emphasis added). The statute allows for a deputy sheriff to hold a foreclosure sale. Michigan law also allows for a special deputy to be appointed for a particular act, such as to conduct a foreclosure sale.