Bright Power Sports, LLC v. BRP US Inc., No. 2:2009cv11545 - Document 15 (E.D. Mich. 2009)
[…] (b) Supplies and parts inventory purchased from the manufacturer or distributor and listed in the manufacturer’s or distributor’s current parts catalog. 3 “‘Manufacturer’ means any person who manufactures or assembles new motor vehicles; or any distributor, factory branch, or factory representative.” MICH. COMP. LAWS § 445.1564(2). 4 “‘Motor vehicle’ means that term as defined in Section 33 of the Michigan vehicle code, 1949 PA 300, MCL 257.33, but does not include a bus, tractor, or farm equipment.” MICH. COMP. LAWS § 445.1564(3). “‘Motor vehicle’ means every vehicle that is self-propelled, but . . . does not include industrial equipment such as a forklift, front-end loader, or other construction equipment that is not subject to registration under this act.