Bright Power Sports, LLC v. BRP US Inc., No. 2:2009cv11545 - Document 15 (E.D. Mich. 2009)
[…] (b) Supplies and parts inventory purchased from the manufacturer or distributor and listed in the manufacturer’s or distributor’s current parts catalog. 3 “‘Manufacturer’ means any person who manufactures or assembles new motor vehicles; or any distributor, factory branch, or factory representative.” MICH. COMP. LAWS § 445.1564(2). 4 “‘Motor vehicle’ means that term as defined in Section 33 of the Michigan vehicle code, 1949 PA 300, MCL 257.33, but does not include a bus, tractor, or farm equipment.” MICH. COMP. LAWS § 445.1564(3). “‘Motor vehicle’ means every vehicle that is self-propelled, but . . . does not include industrial equipment such as a forklift, front-end loader, or other construction equipment that is not subject to registration under this act. Motor vehicle does not include an electric patrol vehicle being operated in compliance with the electric patrol vehicle act. Motor vehicle does not include an electric personal assistive mobility device.” MICH. COMP. LAWS § 257.33. 3 MICH. COMP. LAWS § 445.1571. The act does not distinguish between terminations initiated by a manufacturer or by a dealer.