Kolley et al v. Adult Protective Services et al, No. 2:2009cv10919 - Document 42 (E.D. Mich. 2009)
[…] Watts, 854 F.2d at 845; Moore, 442 U.S. at 423. Plaintiff Suzanne Kolley's argument that she cannot challenge the constitutionality of M.C.L. §§ 400.11a through 400.11c in her criminal proceeding is conclusionary, and ignores the availability of the constitutional and statutory challenges in the guardianship 15 proceedings pending before the Oakland County Probate Court. M.C.L. § 400.11a involves the state-mandated reporting of adult abuse by a person "employed, licensed, registered, or certified to provide health care, educational, social welfare, mental health, or other human services; an employee of an agency licensed to provide health care, educational, social welfare, mental health, or other human services; a law enforcement officer; or an employee of the office of the county medical examiner who suspects or has reasonable cause to believe that an adult has been abused, neglected, or exploited[.]" M.C.L. § 400.11a(1). M.C.L. § 400.11b requires the county DHS agency to commence an investigation within 24 hours of receiving a report that an adult has been abused, neglected, or exploited. M.C.L. § 400.11b(1).