Kolley et al v. Adult Protective Services et al, No. 2:2009cv10919 - Document 42 (E.D. Mich. 2009)
[…] See also Moore, 442 U.S. at 425-26, 433 (recognizing that "abstention is appropriate unless state law clearly bars the interposition of the constitutional claims," and reasoning that "[w]e are unwilling to conclude that state processes are unequal to the task of accommodating the various interests and deciding the constitutional questions that may arise in child-welfare litigation."). Plaintiffs' reliance on this court's limitations under the Colorado River 6abstention doctrine is misplaced. The Colorado River doctrine applies on finding that "concurrent state 5 M.C.L. § 722.628 requires that "a school or other institution shall cooperate with the [Michigan DHS] during an investigation of a report of child abuse or neglect. Cooperation includes allowing access to the child without parental consent if access is determined by the department to be necessary to complete the investigation or to prevent abuse or neglect of the child. . . . ." 6 Colorado River Water Conservation Dist. v. United States, 424 U.S. 800 (1976). 17 and federal actions are actually parallel." Romine v. Compuserve Corp., 160 F.3d 337, 339 (6th Cir. 1998).