Hoxie v. Livingston,County of et al, No. 2:2009cv10725 - Document 13 (E.D. Mich. 2009)
[…] M.C.L. § 691.1407(2). Negligence claims in Michigan are typically governed by M.C.L. § 600.5805(10), which sets forth a three-year limitations period for general personal injury claims. Defendants argue that the two-year limitations period in M.C.L. § 600.5805(7) more narrowly fits the claims asserted in this case, as it pertains specifically to claims “against a sheriff charging misconduct or neglect of office by the sheriff or the sheriff’s deputies.” The court agrees, and rejects Hoxie’s argument that, by its plain terms, M.C.L. § 600.5805(7) applies only to claims against Sheriff Bezotte because subsecton (7) states that it pertains to “action[s] against a sheriff” and makes no specific mention to actions against deputies or other officers.