Hoxie v. Livingston,County of et al, No. 2:2009cv10725 - Document 13 (E.D. Mich. 2009)
[…] Even construing the pleadings in a light most favorable to the plaintiff, Hoxie has alleged no facts from which the court can reasonably infer a showing of gross negligence on behalf of Murphy, Hoffman, Young, and Miks. Hoxie's conclusionary allegation of "gross negligence" is insufficient to allege a plausible claim. See Bell Atlantic, 127 S. Ct. at 1964-65. Even if timely, Hoxie's claims of gross negligence as alleged against defendants Murphy, Hoffman, Young, and Miks are also subject to dismissal absent factual allegations from which to infer reckless conduct. M.C.L. § 691.1407(7)(a). C. Livingston County Defendant Livingston County seeks dismissal of Hoxie’s state claims pursuant to M.C.L. § 691.1407(1), which states that, “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this act, a governmental agency is immune from tort liability if the governmental agency is engaged in the exercise or discharge of a governmental function.” It is clear that Livingston County is a governmental agency, as defined by M.C.L. § 691.1401(b) and (d).