Shnell v. Washington Mutual Bank, No. 2:2009cv10216 - Document 16 (E.D. Mich. 2009)
[…] Id. There is nothing in the record to indicate Chase approved of the transfer to Shnell. Shnell, however, says that he has established a prima facie case for title because the notice of the foreclosure and Sheriff’s sale was defective. Chase says that notice was proper under Michigan law. The Court agrees with Chase. Chase foreclosed by advertisement which is governed by statute. M.C.L. § 600.3208 provides the requirements for notice, as follows: Notice that the mortgage will be foreclosed by a sale of the mortgaged premises, or some part of them, shall be given by publishing the same for 4 successive weeks at least once in each week, in a newspaper published in the county where the premises included in the mortgage and intended to be sold, or some part of them, are situated. If no newspaper is published in the county, the notice shall be published in a newspaper published in an adjacent county. In every case within 15 days after the first publication of the notice, a true copy shall be posted in a conspicuous place upon any part of the premises described in the notice. 6 Here, Chase complied with the statutory requirements as evidenced by the affidavits attached the Sheriff’s deed.