Foley and Lewis Racing, Inc. v. Torco Racing Fuels, Inc. et al, No. 2:2008cv13416 - Document 55 (E.D. Mich. 2009)
[…] On these facts, General Sales has demonstrated its entitlement to $300,000 in damages, as pursuant to Cross, 441 F. Supp. 2d at 846, the Court takes all well-pled allegations in the counterclaim as true. The Court therefore finds that General Sales s damages under Counts I, II and III of its counterclaim amount to $300,000. B. General Sales s Request for Treble Damages, Costs and Reasonable Attorney Fees Pursuant to M.C.L. § 600.2919a As damages under its claim for statutory conversion [Count IV], General Sales seeks 6 treble damages, costs and attorney fees pursuant to M.C.L. § 600.2919a. That statute states, in pertinent part: A person damaged as a result of either or both of the following may recover three times the amount of actual damages sustained, plus costs and reasonable attorney fees: (a) another person s stealing or embezzling property or converting property to the person s own use. M.C.L. § 600.2919a(1)(a) (emphasis added). In this case, in Count IV of its counterclaim General Sales alleges that [t]he actions of Foley [described in ¶¶1-34 of the counterclaim] constitute violations of M.C.L. 600.2919a. [Def. s Counterclaim, Doc. No. 33, ¶36].