LaFrance v. Grand River Navigation Company, Incorporated, No. 2:2008cv13411 - Document 9 (E.D. Mich. 2008)
[…] After that motion was fully briefed, Plaintiff filed a motion for sanctions, to which Defendant filed a response, and the time period for Plaintiff to reply has expired. III. DEFENDANT’S MOTION TO DISMISS FOR IMPROPER VENUE Defendant first argues that this case does not have a substantial enough connection to the Eastern District of Michigan, and accordingly, it should be dismissed for improper venue pursuant to Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(b)(3) and 28 U.S.C. § 1406(a). Plaintiff insists that the current forum is proper under the venue provision of the Federal Employers’ Liability Act (FELA), 45 U.S.C. § 51 et seq. A. Background Plaintiff is correct that the Jones Act generally references the FELA. See 46 U.S.C. § 30104. 2 The Jones Act formerly contained an independent venue provision, which did not borrow from FELA law, allowing venue “in the judicial district in which the employer resides or the employer’s principal office is located.” 46 U.S.C. 30104(b) repealed by Pub. L. 110-181, §3531, 122 Stat. 3 (2008). The House of Representatives committee that proposed the repeal reported that [t]his subsection is being repealed to make clearer that the prior law regarding venue, including the holding of Pure Oil Co. v.