Barnhill et al v. United States Attorney General, No. 2:2008cv13289 - Document 20 (E.D. Mich. 2009)
[…] The court, citing 5 U.S.C. §§ 3307(d) and (e), held 8 that the civil service laws carved out an exception to the ADEA for federal LEO positions, such as the ones to which the plaintiffs had applied. Accordingly, plaintiffs could not state an age discrimination claim for failure to be hired, post-age 37, for the GSA LEO positions to which they applied. 2. Application of 5 U.S.C. § 3307 to Plaintiffs’ ADEA Claim Section 3307, as applied to the retirement systems for federal civilian employees, permits agency heads to “determine and fix the maximum age limit for an original appointment to a position as a law enforcement officer.” 5 U.S.C. § 3307(e).