Barnhill et al v. United States Attorney General, No. 2:2008cv13289 - Document 20 (E.D. Mich. 2009)
[…] This statute was a “major piece of legislation designed to enhance the ‘youth and vigor’ of federal law enforcement.” Stewart v. Smith, 673 F.2d 485, 487 (D.C. Cir. 1982). Along with provisions on mandatory retirement, 5 U.S.C. § 8335(b), and incentives for early retirement, 5 U.S.C. § 8339(d), Public Law 93-350 provided federal agencies employing LEOs the authority to set maximum initial entry ages for appointment to those law enforcement positions. Specifically, 5 U.S.C. § 3307 provides: (d) The head of any agency may determine and fix the ... maximum limits of age within which an original appointment may be made to a position as a law enforcement officer ..., as defined by section 8331(20) [CSRS] ... (e) The head of an agency may determine and fix the maximum age limit for an original appointment to a position as a ... law enforcement officer, as defined by section 8401(17) [FERS] ... 5 U.S.C. § 3307 (emphasis added).