Adler v. Dell, Incorporated et al, No. 2:2008cv13170 - Document 14 (E.D. Mich. 2008)
[…] Adler has raised three defenses under Michigan law: (1) the class action ban improperly prevents the vindication of statutory rights, (2) the class waiver provision is unconscionable and thus renders the arbitration agreement unenforceable, and (3) the class action waiver provision is unclear and thus, void. 1. The class action ban does not prevent the vindication of statutory rights Adler first argues that the class action ban in the arbitration agreement is unenforceable under Michigan law because it conflicts with his rights under the MCPA to bring a class action lawsuit. Section 445.911(3) of the MCPA provides that “[a] person who suffers loss as a result of a violation of this act may bring a class action on behalf of persons residing or injured in this state for the actual damages caused.” Similarly, § 445.360(2) of the MPAA provides that “a person who suffers loss as a result of a violation of this act may bring an individual or a class action.” Adler relies on Rembert v. Ryan’s Family Steak Houses, Inc., 235 Mich.