Adler v. Dell, Incorporated et al, No. 2:2008cv13170 - Document 14 (E.D. Mich. 2008)
[…] Section 445.911(3) of the MCPA provides that “[a] person who suffers loss as a result of a violation of this act may bring a class action on behalf of persons residing or injured in this state for the actual damages caused.” Similarly, § 445.360(2) of the MPAA provides that “a person who suffers loss as a result of a violation of this act may bring an individual or a class action.” Adler relies on Rembert v. Ryan’s Family Steak Houses, Inc., 235 Mich. App. 118 (1999), app. denied, 461 Mich. 927 (1999), to support his claim that the arbitration agreement is unenforceable because it waives his ability to bring a class action.