Iron Workers Local 25 Pension Fund et al v. Sova Steel, Inc et al, No. 2:2008cv13074 - Document 35 (E.D. Mich. 2009)
[…] See Central States, Southeast and Southwest Areas Pension Fund v. Behnke, 883 F.2d 454, 460 (6th Cir. 1989). The statutory basis for the Defendants to submit to an audit is found in 29 U.S.C. § 1059, which provides, in pertinent part: Except as provided by Paragraph 2, every employer shall, in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary, maintain records with respect to each of his employees sufficient to determine the benefits due or which may become due to such employees. 29 U.S.C. § 1059(a)(1). The Sixth Circuit, in Michigan Labors Health Care Fund v.