Moore v. Delling, No. 2:2008cv12508 - Document 7 (E.D. Mich. 2008)
[…] However, there are several sections within the 5 Although Moore does cite, inter alia, to various Amendments to the United States Constitution, the United States Code, and the Uniform Commercial Code, he fails to explain how these authorities pertain to the issue of judicial immunity. 6 Michigan Compiled Laws that give a magistrate judge the authority to release criminal defendants on their own recognizance, release them subject to certain conditions, or set monetary bail amounts, among other things. See e.g., Mich. Comp. Laws Serv. § 765.6b (LexisNexis 2008) (“A judge or district court magistrate may release . . . a defendant subject to conditions reasonably necessary for the protection of 1 or more persons.”); Mich. Comp. Laws Serv. § 780.582a (LexisNexis 2008) (“A person shall not be released on an interim bond . . . or on his or her own recognizance . . . but shall be held until he or she can be arraigned or have interim bond set by a judge or district court magistrate . . . . ) (emphasis added).