Fish v. Home Depot USA, Incorporated, No. 2:2008cv12480 - Document 24 (E.D. Mich. 2009)
[…] Specifically, Plaintiff contends that the indemnification provision violates M.C.L. § 445.903(1)(t), which provides that the following is an unfair practice: (t) Entering into a consumer transaction in which the consumer waives or purports to waive a right, benefit, or immunity provided by law, unless the waiver is clearly stated and the consumer has specifically consented to it. Plaintiff appears to assert that the indemnification provision was not clearly stated 3 because the language in that provision is not in a distinct color and is not in bold. Plaintiff has not offered any authority to support that argument. The court in Dean v.