Fish v. Home Depot USA, Incorporated, No. 2:2008cv12480 - Document 24 (E.D. Mich. 2009)
[…] Plaintiff relies on an unpublished decision, Khanolkarr v. Lakeside Bike Rental, Inc., 2006 WL 708146 (Mich.App. 2006), to support its position that the conspicuity requirement contained in Michigan s UCC does not apply to rental transactions. A. Does § 440.2316(2) Apply To The Rental Transaction In This Case? 1 Plaintiff s complaint only asserts that Defendant violated the MCPA by representing the ladder which Plaintiff leased had characteristics and benefits which it did not have, specifically that it would not slide while a person was on it [in violation of] MCL 445.903(1)(c). (Compl. at ¶ 23). Nevertheless, Plaintiff s response asserts that the warranty disclaimer violates M.C.L. § 445.903(1)(p), which provides that the following is an unfair practice: Disclaiming or limiting the implied warranty of merchantability and fitness for use, unless a disclaimer is clearly and conspicuously disclosed. 6 The conspicuity requirement contained in Michigan s UCC, § 440.2316(2), provides as follows: (2) Subject to subsection (3), to exclude or modify the implied warranty of merchantability or any part of it the language must mention merchantability and in case of a writing must be conspicuous, and