Thomas et al v. Northwest Airlines Corporation et al, No. 2:2008cv11580 - Document 16 (E.D. Mich. 2008)
[…] Bell Atlantic, 127 S.Ct. at 1964-65. In so holding, the Supreme Court disavowed the traditional Rule 12(b)(6) standard of Conley v. Gibson, 355 U.S. 41, 45-46 (1957) which required the appearance, beyond a doubt, that plaintiff can prove no set of facts in support of claim that would entitle him to relief. Bell Atlantic, 127 S.Ct. at 1969. ANALYSIS I. Air Carrier Access Act The Air Carrier Access Act of 1986, 49 U.S.C. § 41705, protects disabled individuals from discrimination by air carriers on the basis of mental or physical impairment. Specifically, 49 U.S.C. § 41705 states that: In providing air transportation, an air carrier . . . may not discriminate against an otherwise qualified individual on the following grounds: (1) the individual has a physical or mental impairment that substantially limits one or more major life activities. (2) the individual has a record of such an impairment. (3) the individual is regarded as having such an impairment. NWA does not dispute that Plaintiffs are qualified individuals, but argues that Plaintiffs ACAA claim should be dismissed because the ACAA does not provide for a private right of action.