Thomas et al v. Northwest Airlines Corporation et al, No. 2:2008cv11580 - Document 16 (E.D. Mich. 2008)
[…] Public accommodation is defined to include 8 entities affecting commerce such as a terminal, depot, or other station used for specified public transportation 42 U.S.C. § 12181(7)(G). The focus of the argument over the proper statutory interpretation concerns the definitional provision at 42 U.S.C. § 12181(10) which reads: The term specified public transportation means transportation by bus, rail, or any other conveyance (other than by aircraft) that provides the general public with general or special service (including charter service) on a regular and continuing basis. NWA argues that the Plaintiffs ADA claim should be dismissed as a matter of law because it is barred by the explicit text of the statute.