Mathews et al v. ALC Partner, Incorporated et al, No. 2:2008cv10636 - Document 21 (E.D. Mich. 2008)
[…] Compl. ¶ 15. The Complaint alleges that ALC was their “employer” within the meaning of ERISA. Id. ¶ 105. “Pursuant to the terms of the Retirement Plan, employees’ rights to share in the contributions to the Plan are dependent, in part, on their Eligible Compensation, which includes, among other things, employees’ wages and overtime compensation.” Id. ¶ 110. But “ALC has . . . failed to keep records of the ERISA Named Plaintiffs’ and the ERISA Class members’ hours and overtime work.” Id. ¶ 32. This, allege the plaintiffs, was a violation of ERISA, as codified at 29 U.S.C. § 1059(a)(1), which requires that “every employer shall, in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary, maintain records with respect to each of his employees sufficient to determine the benefits due or which may become due to such employees.” The defendants object that the Complaint’s unadorned allegation that ALC was their employer within the meaning of ERISA “is exactly the conclusory allegation that Bell Atlantic held insufficient.”