Mathews et al v. ALC Partner, Incorporated et al, No. 2:2008cv10636 - Document 102 (E.D. Mich. 2009)
[…] Compensation is clearly defined in the plan documents as wages paid. The summary plan description for the ALC-Partner 401(k) plan provides that for plan purposes, "eligible earnings is defined as compensation as reflected on your Form W-2 ...." Docket no. 97, Ex. A, p. 2. A Form W-2 includes "Wages, tips, and other compensation" an employee is actually paid (and which the employer must report). The ALC-Partner 401(k) plan documents themselves define "Compensation," as "[a] Participant's wages as defined in [Internal Revenue] Code [of 1986 ("IRC")] Section 3401(a) and all other payments of compensation by the Employer ...." Docket no. 97, Ex. B, sec. 1.8, p.1 (emphasis supplied). "Wages" are defined in IRC § 3401(a) as "... all remuneration ... for services performed by an employee for his employer, including the cash value of all remuneration ... paid in any medium other than cash." 26 U.S.C. § 3401(a). "Remuneration," not defined in the Internal Revenue Code, is defined in the dictionary in terms of the word, "remunerate," which means "to pay an equivalent (to a person) for a service, loss, or expense."