Key Safety Systems, Incorporated v. Invista, S.A.R.L., LLC, No. 2:2008cv10558 - Document 28 (E.D. Mich. 2008)
[…] Of course, in ruling on KSS’s motion for preliminary injunction, this Court does not decide the ultimate questions of whether Invista made a valid counter-offer and whether KSS accepted that counteroffer. Questions of fact remain as to whether Invista’s order responses were issued in response to the purchase order or to releases. (Doc. 4, Affidavit of Jeanette Deeb ¶ 6).2 Invista further argues that even if this Court rejects its argument that its counteroffer was accepted by KSS via performance, UCC 2-207(3) still precludes the formation of a requirements contract. Section 2-207(3) provides that “the terms of the contract shall consist of those terms on which the writings of the parties agree, together with any supplementary terms incorporated under any of the provisions of [the UCC].”