Dearborn, City of et al v. Comcast of Michigan III, Incorporated et al, No. 2:2008cv10156 - Document 66 (E.D. Mich. 2008)
[…] On October 3, 2008, the Court entered an Order granting in part and denying in part Comcast’s motion. The 2 Court: (1) dismissed with prejudice Plaintiffs’ claims under 47 C.F.R. §76.630 and 47 U.S.C. §§ 531(e), 541, and 544a; (2) dismissed without prejudice Plaintiffs’ claim under 47 C.F.R. §76.1603(b); (3) denied Comcast’s motion on Plaintiffs’ claim that their franchise agreements/ordinances are enforceable pursuant to 47 U.S.C. §531(a)-(c); and (4) stated its intention to refer six questions to the Federal Communications Commission (“FCC”). Plaintiffs’ claim under 47 U.S.C. §543(b)(7) was stayed pending a ruling from the FCC. III. OCTOBER 3, 2008 ORDER A. Plaintiffs’ Claim that their Franchise Agreements/Ordinances are Enforceable Pursuant to 47 U.S.C. §531(a)-(c) Under 47 U.S.C. §531(c), “[a] franchising authority may enforce any requirement in any franchise regarding the providing or use of [PEG] channel capacity.” This means federal law expressly allows a franchising authority to enforce all PEG channel requirements in franchise agreements.