Dearborn, City of et al v. Comcast of Michigan III, Incorporated et al, No. 2:2008cv10156 - Document 66 (E.D. Mich. 2008)
[…] See United States v. Atlas Lederer Co., 174 F.Supp.2d 666, 669 (S.D. Ohio 2001) (citing In re Flor, 79 F.3d 281, 284 (2nd Cir. 1996)). Serious doubt as to how an issue should be decided must exist in order for there to be substantial ground for 6 difference of opinion. Baden-Winterwood v. Life Time Fitness, 2007 WL 2326877 at *2 (S.D. Ohio August 10, 2007) (citing Kraus v. Bd. of County Rd. Commissioners for the County of Kent, 364 F.2d 919, 921 (6th Cir. 1966)). While this question is one of first impression, it is not “difficult” based on the language in 47 U.S.C. §556(c): “Except as provided in [47 U.S.C. §557], any provision of law of any State, political subdivision, or agency thereof, or franchising authority, or any provision of any franchise granted by such authority, which is inconsistent with this chapter shall be deemed to be preempted and superseded.” (Emphasis added). The Local Franchise Act – a State law provision – is inconsistent with and preempted by 47 U.S.C. §531 because it makes unenforceable what federal law explicitly makes enforceable.