Vankuiken v. Central Marine Logistics, Incorporated et al, No. 2:2007cv14543 - Document 36 (E.D. Mich. 2008)
[…] Adickes v. S.H. Kress & Co., 398 U.S. 144, 157 (1970). The non-moving party may not rest upon its mere allegations, however, but rather must “set out specific facts showing a genuine issue for trial.” Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(e). The mere existence of a scintilla of evidence in support of the non-moving party’s position will not suffice. Rather, there must be evidence on which the jury could reasonably find for the non-moving party. Hopson v. DaimlerChrysler Corp., 306 F.3d 427, 432 (6th Cir. 2002). III. Analysis A. Jones Act The Jones Act, 46 U.S.C. §30104, provides, in relevant part: A seaman injured in the course of employment or, if the seaman dies from the injury, the personal representative of the seaman may elect to bring a civil action at law, with the right of trial by jury, against the employer. Laws of the United States regulating recovery for personal injury to, or death of, a railway employee apply to an action under this section.2 2 The Jones Act, 46 U.S.C. § 688, was repealed on October 6, 2006, but Congress added nearly identical language at 46 U.S.C. § 30104. Taylor v.