Talhelm v. ABF Freight System, Incorporated, No. 2:2007cv13739 - Document 32 (E.D. Mich. 2008)
[…] Cities Serv. Co., 391 U.S. 253, 270 (1968). See also McLean v. 988011 Ontario, Ltd., 224 F.3d 797, 800 (6th Cir. 2000). Mere allegations or denials in the non-movant's pleadings will not meet this burden, nor will a mere scintilla of evidence supporting the non-moving party. Anderson, 477 U.S. at 248, 252. Rather, there must be evidence on which a jury could reasonably find for the non-movant. McLean, 224 F.3d at 800 (citing Anderson, 477 U.S. at 252). III. Analysis ABF moves for summary judgment of Talhelm's claim that she was discharged in violation of Michigan's WPA. M.C.L. § 15.362 of the WPA reads in pertinent part: An employer shall not discharge . . . an employee . . . because the employee . . . reports or is about to report, verbally or in writing, a violation or a suspected violation of a law or regulation or rule promulgated pursuant to law of this state, a political subdivision of this state, or the United States to a public body, unless the employee knows that the report is false, or because an employee is requested by a public body to participate in an investigation, hearing, or inquiry held by that public body, or a court action. (emphasis added). A "public body" is defined under the WPA to include "[a] law enforcement agency or any member or employee of a law enforcement agency." M.C.L. § 15.361(d)(v).