Days Inn Worldwide, Incorporated v. Adrian Motel Company, LLC et al, No. 2:2007cv13523 - Document 66 (E.D. Mich. 2009)
[…] As set forth in the uncontested affidavit submitted by Ms. Workman, Licensee was utilizing 77 rooms at the Facility. For the reasons set forth above (in particular the willful manner in which Licensee failed to disclose the Sale to Plaintiff), the Court concludes that Plaintiff is entitled to $1,000 per utilized room (i.e. $77,000) as Liquidated Damages. Licensee and the Guarantors are jointly and severally liable for such Liquidated Damages under the terms of their respective agreements. 2. Lanham Act Damages 27 Damages recoverable for violations of 15 U.S.C. §§ 1114, 1125(a) and 1125(c) are governed by 15 U.S.C. § 1117(a). Section 1117(a) provides, in part, that “the plaintiff shall be entitled . . . to recover (1) defendant’s profits, (2) any damages sustained by the plaintiff, and (3) the costs of the action.” Section 1117(a) also provides that “the court may enter judgment, according to the circumstances of the case, for any sum above the amount found as actual damages, not exceeding three times such amount.” Courts frequently award treble damages where the infringer acted willfully or where the court wishes to deter future infringing activity. See, e.g., Powerhouse Marks LLC v. Chi Hsin Impex, Inc., 463 F. Supp. 2d 733, 738 (E.D. Mich. 2006).