Days Inn Worldwide, Incorporated v. Adrian Motel Company, LLC et al, No. 2:2007cv13523 - Document 66 (E.D. Mich. 2009)
[…] Again, the Kalabat Defendants voluntarily submitted checks to Plaintiff that were payable to Plaintiff. Moreover, the checks were earmarked for Licensee’s account. Finally, the Kalabat Defendants made no demand for return or surrender of the allegedly “converted” funds prior to Plaintiff filing its Complaint. Accordingly, as the Kalabat Defendants have failed to produce any evidence to satisfy the elements of a common law conversion claim, the Court grants Plaintiff’s motion for summary judgment with respect to that claim. C. Statutory Conversion Claim M.C.L. § 600.2919a provides, in pertinent part: 40 (1) A person damaged as a result of either or both of the following may recover 3 times the amount of actual damages sustained, plus costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees: (a) Another person’s stealing or embezzling property or converting property to the other person’s own use. (b) Another person’s buying, receiving, possessing, concealing, or aiding in the concealment of stolen, embezzled, or converted property when the person buying, receiving, possessing, concealing, or aiding in the concealment of stolen, embezzled, or converted property knew that the property was stolen, embezzled or converted. In order to prevail on a claim for statutory conversion, however, a claimant must not only satisfy the elements of a common law conversion claim; the claimant also must demonstrate that the defendant had “actual knowledge” of the converting activity.