Mahmood et al v. United States Citizenship Immigration Services, Director et al, No. 2:2007cv12766 - Document 17 (E.D. Mich. 2008)
[…] The “examination” cannot then be a “process” including the interview and background check of the applicant, since the “examination” of the applicant is not to take place until the USCIS receives a “definitive response” from the FBI that the background check is complete. Other regulations show that the 120 day period was meant to begin running on the date of the “interview.” For instance, if deficiencies in an application are discovered during an “examination,” the USCIS may reschedule one reexamination under timing constraints pursuant to 8 C.F.R. § 335.3(b), which states that, “[t]he reexamination on the continued case shall be scheduled within the 120-day period after the initial examination . . .” 8 C.F.R. § 335.3(b).