Mahmood et al v. United States Citizenship Immigration Services, Director et al, No. 2:2007cv12766 - Document 17 (E.D. Mich. 2008)
[…] El-Daour, 2005 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 18325, at *7-8. The Danilov court also mischaracterized 8 C.F.R. §335.2 in holding that the regulation requires the FBI to “complete a criminal background investigation of an applicant before the examination may be completed” and characterized this investigation “as part of the examination process.” Danilov, 370 F. Supp. 2d at 444 (emphasis in original). The actual language of 8 C.F.R. §335.2 states: (b) Completion of criminal background checks before examination. The Service will notify applicants for naturalization to appear before a Service officer for initial 4 examination on the naturalization application only after the Service has received a definitive response from the Federal Bureau of Investigation that a full criminal background check of an applicant has been completed. A definitive response that a full criminal background check on an applicant has been completed includes . . . Id. (emphasis added). The language expressly states that the required “examination” is not to take place until after completion of the FBI background check.