Acme Contracting, Limited v. Toltest, Incorporated et al, No. 2:2007cv10950 - Document 101 (E.D. Mich. 2008)
[…] A money judgment is enforced by a writ of execution, unless the court directs otherwise. The procedure on execution and in proceedings supplementary to and in aid of judgment or execution must accord with the procedure of the state where the court is located, but a federal statute governs to the extent it applies. FED . R. CIV . P. 69(a)(1). In Michigan, a judgment creditor may proceed by means of execution and garnishment. See M.C.R. 2.621 (Proceedings Supplementary to Judgment); M.C.R. 3.101 (Garnishment After Judgment). M.C.L. § 600.4011(1) provides, in pertinent part, that, subject to certain exceptions: [T]he court has power by garnishment to apply the following property or obligation, or both, to the satisfaction of a claim evidence by contract, judgment of this state, or foreign judgment, whether or not the state has jurisdiction over the person against whom the claim is asserted: (a) Personal property belonging to the person against whom the claim is asserted but which is in the possession or control of a third person if the third person is subject to the judicial jurisdiction of the state and the personal property to be applied is within the boundaries of this state. M.C.L. § 600.4011(1). the opposing party does not respond to a request for concurrence, the party desiring to file a motion need only state that concurrence was sought but, despite reasonable efforts, was not obtained.