Makki v. OSI Sealants, Incorporated, No. 2:2006cv14328 - Document 74 (E.D. Mich. 2009)
[…] Based on the evidence presented at trial, the Court cannot conclude as a matter of law that either conclusion was erroneous. Accordingly, the Court denies Defendant s Motion to the extent it relies on a statutory presumption of non-liability. C. Prima Facie Case Defendant argues that Makki failed to make out a prima facie case of product liability for failure to warn under Michigan law. More specifically, Defendant contends that Makki s claims failed because there is no duty to give specific warnings and because Makki s causation theory is pure speculation. 1. Specific Warnings M.C.L. § 600.2948(2) provides: A defendant is not liable for failure to warn of a material risk that is or should be obvious to a reasonably prudent product user or a material risk that is or should be a matter of common knowledge to persons in the same or similar position as the person upon whose injury or death the claim is based in a product liability action. In other words, a manufacturer has no duty to warn of material risks if those risks are obvious and 5 apparent to the reasonable product user. Greene v. A.P. Products, Ltd., 475 Mich. 502 (2006).