Makki v. OSI Sealants, Incorporated, No. 2:2006cv14328 - Document 74 (E.D. Mich. 2009)
[…] Detroit Police Dept., 823 F.2d 959, 962-63 (6th Cir. 1987) ( an attempt to pursue any issue not listed in the [pretrial] order may be rejected by the Court. ). Accordingly, Defendant s Motion is denied insofar as it relies on a federal pre-emption argument. B. Statutory Presumption of Non-liability Defendant contends that Michigan product liability law presumes non-liability where a product is governmentally regulated and Defendant complies with the applicable standards. M.C.L. § 600.2946(4) provides: In a product liability action brought against a manufacturer or seller for harm allegedly caused by a product, there is a rebuttable presumption that the manufacturer or seller is not liable if, at the time the specific unit of the product was sold or delivered to the initial purchaser or user, the aspect of the product that allegedly caused the harm was in compliance with standards relevant to the event causing 4 the death or injury set forth in a federal or state statute or was approved by, or was in compliance with regulations or standards relevant to the event causing the death or injury promulgated by, a federal or state agency responsible for reviewing the safety of the product. In fact, the Court instructed the jury as such, word for word, at the close of the parties cases, and the jury concluded that Defendant was liable for failure to warn.