In Re IRON WORKERS LOCAL 25 PENSION FUND, No. 2:2004cv40243 - Document 322 (E.D. Mich. 2009)
[…] Imposing on Sullivan Ward a duty to represent the beneficiaries and/or participants as derivative clients to whom Sullivan Ward was responsible, would constitute a per se violation of Rule 1.13(a) and potentially create impermissible conflicts of interests for 9 Sullivan Ward. The Court will not engage in analysis that would create such a result. Third, Plaintiffs argue they are entitled to enforce the agreements as third-party beneficiaries under M.C.L. § 600.1405. M.C.L. § 600.1405 provides, in pertinent part: Any person for whose benefit a promise is made by way of contract, as hereinafter defined, has the same right to enforce said promise that he would have had if the said promise had been made directly to him as the promisee. (1) A promise shall be construed to have been made for the benefit of a person whenever the promisor of said promise had undertaken to give or to do or refrain from doing something directly to or for said person. The use of the word directly, indicates the Legislature s intent to assure that contracting parties are clearly aware that the scope of their contractual undertakings encompasses a third party, directly referred to in the contract, before the third party is able to enforce the contract.