Hyldahl v. AT&T, No. 1:2007cv14948 - Document 99 (E.D. Mich. 2009)
[…] The FMLA permits eligible employees to take up to twelve workweeks of leave per year due to a “serious health condition.” 29 U.S.C. § 2612(a)(1)(D). A “serious health condition” is “an illness, injury, impairment, or physical or mental condition that involves— (A) inpatient care in a hospital, hospice, or residential medical care facility; or (B) continuing treatment by a health care provider.” 29 U.S.C. § 2611(11). An employer may require an employee to provide a doctor’s certification confirming a serious health condition exists. 29 U.S.C. § 2613(a). The certification must state the date the serious health condition began, the probable duration of the condition, the appropriate facts about the condition, and, for the purposes of the subsection under which Plaintiff obtained leave, “a statement that the employee is unable to perform the function of the position of the employee . . . .” 29 U.S.C. § 2613(b). If the employer “doubt[s] the validity” of the certification, it “may require, at the expense of the employer, that the eligible employee obtain the opinion of a second health care provider[.]” 29 U.S.C. § 2613(c)(1). A second opinion is permissive, not mandatory. Novak v. MetroHealth Med. Ctr., 503 F.3d 572, 579–80 (6th Cir. 2007).