Hyldahl v. AT&T, No. 1:2007cv14948 - Document 105 (E.D. Mich. 2009)
[…] The Court denied Defendant’s motion for judgment as a matter of law on July 2, 2009 [Dkt. # 70]. The Court concluded that the evidence, particularly the testimony from plaintiff’s health care providers, supported the jury’s verdict and that the jury instructions, viewed as a whole, were not “confusing, misleading, or prejudicial.” On August 17, 2009, the Court awarded Plaintiff an additional $109, 985.73 in attorney fees, interest, and costs. 29 U.S.C. § 2613(a)(3); [Dkt. # 85]. The jury verdict also entitles Plaintiff to an “additional amount as liquidated damages equal to” the amount of lost wages and other damages awarded by the jury pursuant to § 2617(a)(1)(A)(i–ii), unless Defendant “proves to the satisfaction of the court that the act or omission Dockets.Justia.com which violated” the FMLA “was in good faith” and based on “reasonable grounds.” 29 U.S.C. § 2617(a)(1)(A).