Schultz v. Burton-Moore Ford, Incorporated et al, No. 1:2007cv13932 - Document 69 (E.D. Mich. 2008)
[…] Dkt. # 41 at 8-9 (footnote omitted). As discussed above, the MVSFA requires the itemization of charges. Defendants’ offer no additional legal authority to the contrary and, thus, Defendants’ first argument should be rejected. Next, Defendants contend that Plaintiff is not entitled to a remedy for the alleged violation because the MVSFA provides a remedy for a private party only when contract of sale contains “prohibited charges.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 492.131(d). Plaintiff’s response brief did not address -9- this argument. The MVSFA provides that: Whenever in an installment sale contract under this act the seller or any subsequent holder has charged, contracted for, collected, or received from the buyer prohibited costs or charges in connection with the contract, all the costs and charges in connection with the contract, other than for insurance, shall be void and unenforceable and any amounts paid by the buyer for such costs and charges, other than insurance, shall be applied on the principal of the contract. Id. (emphasis added). Consequently, Defendants assert that failing to itemize costs does not constitute a “prohibited charge.” Clearly, the MVSFA does not prohibit including sales tax, a sales price, or assigning a trade-in value when selling a vehicle.