Reese v. Progressive Direct Insurance Company, No. 1:2022cv10539 - Document 21 (D. Mass. 2023)
[…] Gen. Laws ch. 90, § 34O mandates such coverage. “Massachusetts requires automobile insurers to use standard policies.” Martins v. Vt. Mutual Ins. Co., 411 F. Supp. 3d 166, 169 (D. Mass. 2019) (citing Colby v. Metro. Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co., 652 N.E.2d 128, 131 (Mass. 1995), rev’d on other grounds, No. 19-cv-01878, 2021 WL 9549392 (1st Cir. 2021)). The types of coverage that must be included in a standard policy are set forth in Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 90, §34O. Id. The statute provides that “[e]very insurer issuing or executing a motor vehicle liability policy . . . shall also provide property damage liability coverage for the policyholder . . . . Property damage liability insurance is insurance containing provisions as prescribed in this section, among such other provisions, including conditions, exclusions, and limitations, as the commissioner of insurance may approve.” Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 90, §34O. Section 34O further states that “[e]very policy of property damage liability insurance shall provide that the insurer will pay on behalf of the insured all sums the insured shall become legally obligated to pay as damages because of injury to or destruction of property, including loss of use thereof, caused by accident and arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use, . . . of the insured motor vehicle . . . .” Id.