Brown v. Commonwealth of Massachusetts et al, No. 1:2011cv11019 - Document 20 (D. Mass. 2012)
[…] (Compl. ¶ 2). It is undisputed, however, that Essex and seven other counties were dissolved as separate legal entities in or about 1999. Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 34B, § 1; Cape Cod Times v. Sheriff of Barnstable Cnty., 443 Mass. 587, 588 n.4, 823 N.E.2d 375, 378 n.4 (2005). Thus, while “[f]or most of the Commonwealth’s history, sheriffs have been employees of their respective counties[,]” since the enactment of Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 34B in 1999 which abolished various county governments, sheriffs of those counties have been employees of the Commonwealth. Id.; see Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 34B, § 12. -6- Nevertheless, the sheriffs of abolished counties “retain administrative and operational control over the office of the sheriff, the jail, and the house of correction,” including, but not limited to, responsibility for “the procurement of supplies, services and equipment.” Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 34B, § 12. At issue is whether the Sheriff of Essex County is immune from suit under such circumstances.