Robinson et al v. Cook et al, No. 1:2010cv10188 - Document 55 (D. Mass. 2012)
[…] (Pl. Opp. Mem. at 4-5). This court disagrees and finds that Cook, Sr. had probable cause to arrest Mario based on the evidence placing him in the car yelling at -28- the boys immediately before the car allegedly hit Redlund. Consequently, the plaintiffs cannot establish that Mario’s arrest was invalid. It is undisputed that following his interview at the police station, Mario was arrested for assault and battery by means of a dangerous weapon pursuant to Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 265, § 15A. (Pl. Ex. 4). That statute makes it a crime where a person “is 17 years of age or older and, by means of a dangerous weapon, commits an assault and battery upon a child under the age of 14[.]” Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 265, § 15A(c)(iv). Significantly, the crime described in § 15A requires “an intentional, unjustified touching, however slight, by means of [a] dangerous weapon.” Commonwealth v. Appleby, 380 Mass. 296, 306, 402 N.E.2d 1051, 1058 (1980).