Doe v. Board of Trustees of St. Mary's College of Maryland, No. 8:2019cv01760 - Document 28 (D. Md. 2019)
[…] Pl.’s Opp’n 16. The prevailing statues are Md. Code Ann., State Gov’t § 12-104(b) and Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 5-522(a)(LexisNexis 2013). The former is part of the Maryland Tort Claims Act (“MTCA”) and the latter speaks to the limitations of the waivers of state immunity. The concept of sovereign immunity is that the State cannot be sued unless it consents to do so. The MTCA is an expression of consent. The MTCA waives sovereign immunity for certain actions, yet expressly retains sovereign immunity for items covered by Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 5-522(a). For purposes here, there is no waiver for “any tortious act or omission of State personnel that: (ii) Is made with malice or gross negligence.” Id., at § 5-522(a)(4)(ii). Simply put, if state personnel commit a tortious act with malice or gross negligence, the State of Maryland cannot be held liable. Plaintiff takes aim at the language of the statute.