Campbell v. Toyota Motor Credit Corporation, No. 8:2018cv00150 - Document 28 (D. Md. 2018)
[…] Here, in contrast, there were no payments from Plaintiff after the occurrence of the alleged violation by TMCC. Ms. Campbell’s interpretation of CLEC § 12-1018(a)(2) does not account for the language of the statute in its entirety or the Fourth Circuit’s holding in Gardner. The statute’s language does not state that TMCC must refund or forfeit to the borrower any payment other than the principal upon the finding of any violation. It provides for such a refund only if the creditor knowingly violates CLEC; otherwise, it does not provide for a refund at all. Compare Com. Law § 12-1018(a)(2) (“[I]f a credit grantor violates any provision of this subtitle the credit grantor may collect only the principal amount of the loan and may not collect any interest, costs, fees, or other charges with respect to the loan.”) (emphasis added), with id. § 12-1018(b) (“[A] credit grantor who knowingly violates any provision of this subtitle shall forfeit to the borrower 3 times the amount of interest, fees, and charges collected in excess of that authorized by this subtitle.”) (emphasis added). Statutes are to be “read to give meaning to every word used and to do otherwise contravenes this cardinal rule of statutory construction.” Mid-Atlantic Power Supply Ass’n v. Pub. Serv. Comm’n of Md., 760 A.2d 1087, 1097 (Md. 2000); see also Kaczorowski v.