Campbell v. Toyota Motor Credit Corporation, No. 8:2018cv00150 - Document 28 (D. Md. 2018)
[…] Gardner, 796 F.3d at 394 (citing Bediako, 537 F. App’x at 186 & n.1). If the principal amount of the loan still has not been met, the borrower is unable to recover for a violation. See id. Indeed, CLEC specifically allows for the lender to collect the principal amount of the loan even after a notice violation. See Com. Law § 12-1018(a)(2) (“[I]f a credit grantor violates any provision of this subtitle the credit grantor may collect only the principal amount of the loan and may not collect any interest, costs, fees, or other charges with respect to the loan.”). Notably, “[i]f the debtor can show that the creditor failed to abide by the requirements of CLEC in selling the collateral, the creditor may be barred from a deficiency judgment.” Gardner, 796 F.3d at 395 (quoting Gardner v. Ally Fin.