Campbell v. Toyota Motor Credit Corporation, No. 8:2018cv00150 - Document 28 (D. Md. 2018)
[…] Law § 12-1018(a)(2) only forecloses TMCC’s ability to obtain a deficiency judgment and does not provide for lenders to return to borrowers those payments that exceed the principal amount of the loan. TMCC also believes Ms. Campbell has failed to state a claim because she has not pleaded that TMCC collected any deficiency after the private sale of her vehicle. Def.’s Opp’n & Mot. 14–17. According to Ms. Campbell, her claim arises out of Com. Law § 12-1018(a)(2), which provides that “[e]xcept for a bona fide error of computation, if a credit grantor violates any provision of this subtitle the credit grantor may collect only the principal amount of the loan and may not collect any interest, costs, fees, or other charges with respect to the loan.” Plaintiff has conceded that she has not pleaded, and therefore, cannot receive compensation for, a knowing violation of CLEC—equal to three times the “amount of interest, fees, and charges 14 collected in excess” of the principal. See Pl.’s Mot. 7–8; Com. Law § 12-1018(b). Ms.