Rivero et al v. Montgomery County, Maryland et al, No. 8:2016cv01186 - Document 51 (D. Md. 2017)
[…] Id. at 13–15. But those notice requirements only apply in actions for “unliquidated damages.” Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 5-304(b)(1). Since I hold that Plaintiffs may only pursue equitable relief through their state-law claim, I need not address the notice issue. 23 655 A.2d 401 (1995) (tying actual-malice pleading requirement for state constitutional claims against local officials to Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc § 5-507(a)(1) (then codified at id. § 5-321), which grants immunity to municipal officials “acting in a discretionary capacity, without malice, and within the scope of the official’s employment”). The statutory subtitle under which § 5-507 resided until 1997, see 1997 Md. Laws ch. 14, at 386–87, defines “actual malice” as “ill will or improper motivation,” Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud; see also Owens-Illinois, Inc. v.