Rivero et al v. Montgomery County, Maryland et al, No. 8:2016cv01186 - Document 51 (D. Md. 2017)
[…] Cty. Mem. 8-10. They attempt to bolster their argument by pointing out that Maryland’s trespass statute, reinforced by a Maryland Attorney General Opinion on the topic, provides an exception that codifies migrant workers’ right to receive persons providing lawful services without obtaining permission from the landlord, without recognizing a correlative right for providers to offer their services without property owners’ permission. Id. at 8–9; see also Md. Code Ann., Crim. Law § 6-406(d)(2)(i) (“This section . . . does not . . . prevent a person who resides on cultivated land from receiving a person who seeks to provide a lawful service . . . .”); 67 Md. Op. Att’y Gen. 64 (1982).9 Officer Kettering argues that Plaintiffs seek to “create a [F]irst Amendment right” to “interject [one]self into the dwellings of migrant workers.” Cty.