Kanu et al v. Toyota Motor Sales, USA, Inc., No. 8:2015cv03445 - Document 96 (D. Md. 2016)
[…] See Nice v. Centennial Area Sch. Dist., 98 F.Supp.2d 665, 667 (E.D.Pa. 2000) (“The determination of the fairness of a 9 [§ 6-405] . . . unequivocally affords parents the authority to settle or children.” release . . . claims on behalf of their minor BJ’s Wholesale Club, Inc. v. Rosen, 435 Md. 714, 732 (2013) (citations omitted). Here, “the mother of [Plaintiff P.K.] is the ‘next friend,’ and brought the suit for the benefit of the minor. The mother is still alive and she has approved the settlement and signed a release on behalf of [Plaintiff P.K.]” (ECF No. 93, at 3). Thus, § 6-405(b) and (c) do not apply, as the statute requires court approval only when the next friend is not a parent or a person in loco parentis, or when both parents of the minor are deceased. Otherwise, according to § 6-405(a), “[a]ny action . . . brought by a next friend for the benefit of a minor may be settled by the next friend.” In its motion to approve settlement, Defendant identifies case law from other circuits to support its contention that the “[c]ourt’s authority to approve a settlement arises from the fact that it has an ‘inherent duty to protect the interests of minors and incompetents that come before it.’” 1