Resper v. Webb et al, No. 8:2015cv01253 - Document 29 (D. Md. 2016)
[…] Code Ann., Corr. Servs. § 10-209(b)-(c). The final agency determination is subject to judicial review in Maryland State court, so long as the claimant has exhausted his/her remedies. See Md. Code Ann., Corr. Servs. § 10-210. But, an inmate need not seek judicial review in State court in order to satisfy the PLRA's administrative exhaustion requirement. See, e.g., Pozo v. McCaughtry, 286 F.3d 1022, 1024 (7th Cir. 2002) (“[A] prisoner who uses all administrative options that the state offers need not also pursue judicial review in state court.”); but see Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. Art. § 51003(a)(3) (“Judicial review following administrative consideration shall be the exclusive judicial remedy for any grievance or complaint within the scope of the administrative process.”). Thus, Plaintiff’s claims must be dismissed if Defendants raise the affirmative defense and also prove that Plaintiff has failed to exhaust available remedies.