Herman/Stewart Construction and Development, Inc. v. Main Line Mecahnical of Virginia, Inc., No. 8:2011cv00637 - Document 21 (D. Md. 2011)
[…] Davis, 302 F.Supp. at 470. In short, Main Line has failed to satisfy its heavy burden of showing that enforcement of the forum-selection clause in this case would be unreasonable. Id. at 469. Accordingly, the provision will be enforced and Case No. RWT 11-cv-637 will be remanded to the Circuit Court for Montgomery County and Case No. RWT 11-cv-203 will be dismissed without prejudice to                                                              2   The statutory venue law in Maryland as set forth in Md. Courts and Jud. Proc. Code. § 6-201, provides: Subject to the provisions of Sec. 6-202 and 6-203 of this subtitle and unless otherwise provided by law, a civil action shall be brought in a county where the defendant resides, carries on a regular business, is employed, or habitually engages in a vocation. In addition, a corporation may be sued where it maintains its principal offices in the State. Main Line argues that the only statutorily permitted venues in Maryland would be in Prince George s County, where Herman/Stewart maintains its principal offices, or in this Court under diversity jurisdiction. 3 See Martin-Trigona v.