Williamson v. Prince George's County, Maryland et al, No. 8:2010cv01100 - Document 22 (D. Md. 2011)
[…] Therefore, the court cannot grant summary judgment on those counts. 3. Negligence Williamson’s final claim against Officer Gray is premised on negligence. Defendants claim that Officer Gray is entitled to public official immunity from such a claim. “In Maryland, public official immunity is recognized both at common law and by statute.” City of District Heights v. Denny, 123 Md.App. 508, 516 (1998). Defendants rely on the latter type – statutory immunity – in this case. The scope of that immunity is found in Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 5-507(b)(1), which states: An official of a municipal corporation, while acting in a discretionary capacity, without malice, and within the scope of the official’s employment or authority shall be immune as an official or individual from any civil liability for the performance of the action. Maryland courts have “pointed out that the purpose of these provisions was to codify existing public official immunity, and not to Maryland extend common the law scope of qualified boundaries.” immunity Houghton v. beyond its Forrest, 183 Md.App. 15, 40 (2008), rev’d on other grounds by 412 Md.