Rock v. Army, No. 8:2010cv00829 - Document 22 (D. Md. 2011)
[…] Liberty Lobby, 477 U.S. At the same time, the court must construe the facts that are presented in the light most favorable to the party opposing the motion. See Scott Harris, 550 U.S. 372, 378 (2007); Emmett, 532 F.3d at 297. 15 v. B. MSPS Negotiated Settlement Agreement Defendant argues that by entering into a negotiated settlement agreement before the MSPB, Plaintiff is now barred from bringing the present action. Plaintiff does not challenge Defendant s argument but characterizes the settlement agreement as having resolved the appeal of his removal. (ECF No. 14, at 4). Title 29 C.F.R. § 1614.504(a) provides: Any settlement agreement knowingly and voluntarily agreed to by the parties, reached at any stage of the complaint process, shall be binding on both parties. Federal courts have held that settlement agreements are contracts between the parties, subject to rules of contract interpretation. See Campbell v.